What Does Your Budget Get You in Jupiter Farms? A Complete Price Tier Breakdown (193 Sales Analyzed)
What Does Your Budget Get You in Jupiter Farms? A Complete Price Tier Breakdown (193 Sales Analyzed)
By Casey Prindle | Jupiter Farms Realtor | https://www.youtube.com/@CaseyPBC
If you're researching homes in Jupiter Farms, Florida, one of the first questions you're going to ask is: what does my budget actually get me out here?
I analyzed 193 closed home sales in Jupiter Farms over the last 12 months. Every tier, every price point. In this post, I'm breaking it all down into three price brackets: under $700,000, $700,000 to $1 million, and over $1 million. For each tier, I'll walk you through the data and tell you exactly what I would buy if I were writing the check.
Jupiter Farms Real Estate Market: Key Facts
Before we get into the tiers, here's what the overall market looked like over the last 12 months:
Total closed sales193. Lowest sale price$350,000. Highest sale price $3,300,000. Median sale price$860,000. Median days on market43 days.
The most important thing to understand about Jupiter Farms: this is not an inexpensive neighborhood. The median sale price of $860,000 is well above the Palm Beach County median. If you're looking for relative value compared to the rest of the county, Jupiter Farms is not that market. What it is is one of the only places in Palm Beach County where you can buy a home on over an acre of land, and that's exactly why people pay the premium.
How the 193 Sales Broke Down by Price Tier
By the Numbers
Under $700,000 42 Sales 22% of the market
Between $700,000 – $1,000,000 83 Sales 43% of the market
Over $1,000,000 68 Sales 35% of the market
The takeaway: Jupiter Farms is not a luxury only market, but it's also not an entry level one. The core of the market, nearly half of all sales, happen between $700,000 and $1 million.
Tier 1: Homes Under $700,000 in Jupiter Farms
By the Numbers
Number of sales 42
Share of market22%
Median sale price $631,000
Average square footage 1,582 sq ft
Average bedrooms 3.0
Average lot size 1.22 acres
Average price per sq ft $401
Median days on market 28 days
Average list-to-sale ratio 95.3%
Average year built 1986
What You Should Expect
You can absolutely find a home in Jupiter Farms for under $700,000, but you need to go in with realistic expectations. The average home sold in this tier was built in 1986, meaning you're looking at properties that are pushing 40 years old. That doesn't make them bad investments, but it does mean you need to budget for updates: roof, AC, kitchen, electrical, and well and septic systems.
The land story is still compelling. Even at the entry level, you're averaging 1.22 acres. That's over a full acre of land — something that's genuinely rare in Palm Beach County outside of Jupiter Farms.
This tier also moves the fastest of any price bracket. A median of 28 days on market means well priced homes don't sit. If this is your budget, you can't afford to be slow.
What to Look For, and What to Avoid
Concrete block (CBS) vs. wood frame construction is the most important distinction in this price tier. Many homes under $700,000 in Jupiter Farms are wood framed. There's nothing inherently wrong with that, but there are two practical consequences buyers need to understand:
Insurance costs are higher on wood frame homes. A policy your bank requires you to carry as a new buyer may cost significantly more than what the current owner is paying.
Future value is more limited. As the development cycle in Florida progresses, older wood frame home values will become land value. A buyer looking to tear down and build new will offer you land value, not home value. CBS construction holds value better over time, generally speaking.
Other non negotiables in this tier:
Roof age matters enormously for insurability. Look for a roof that's 10 years old or less.
Do a thorough inspection, not just of the home, but of the well and septic systems. Replacing these is expensive and often overlooked by buyers new to acreage properties.
Don't expect a pool in new condition. If one exists, it's likely as old as the home and will need resurfacing and updated decking.
What Casey Would Buy at This Price
A CBS constructed home on 1.25+ acres of dry, cleared land with a newer roof and 3 bedrooms. Sweat equity on cosmetics is fine. Structural or mechanical deferred maintenance is the risk to avoid.
Tier 2: Homes Between $700,000 and $1 Million in Jupiter Farms
By the Numbers
Number of sales 83
Share of market 43%
Median sale price $840,000
Average square footage 2,308 sq ft
Average bedrooms 3.7
Average lot size 1.43 acres
Average price per sq ft $378
Median days on market 43 days
Average list-to-sale price ratio 96.2%
Average year built 1991
This Is Where the Market Lives
The $700,000–$1,000,000 tier accounted for 43% of all Jupiter Farms home sales, nearly half the entire market. If you're planning to buy in Jupiter Farms, this is most likely where you'll end up. It's the most active, most competitive segment in the community.
Sellers here have the most leverage of any tier. The 96.2% list-to-sale ratio is the highest of the three brackets, meaning buyers paid the closest to asking price here. Lowball offers in this range are unlikely to be effective.
What the Money Buys at Different Price Points Within This Tier
$700,000–$800,000: Homes built late 1980s to early 1990s, likely partially renovated. Three to four bedrooms, good lot size. You'll start seeing pools more regularly. Detached garages and workshops become more common, a meaningful feature for contractors, car enthusiasts, and boat owners.
$800,000–$900,000: Quality jumps noticeably. CBS construction becomes standard, metal roofs start appearing, impact windows are more common, kitchens are more updated. These are increasingly move in ready.
$900,000–$1,000,000: Newer construction starts entering the picture, pools are nearly universal, custom finishes, fully fenced lots. You're right at the edge of what newer construction looks like.
What Casey Would Buy at This Price
Around $850,000, the target is: CBS construction, newer roof, pool, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,200–2,800 sq ft, on at least 1.25–1.5 acres of cleared and fenced land.
Approaching $1,000,000, require impact windows throughout, a roof that won't need replacement in the near term, and a clean inspection. At this price point, you're close enough to new construction that deferred maintenance isn't something you should accept without significant price concessions.
Tier 3: Homes Over $1 Million in Jupiter Farms
By the Numbers
Number of sales 68
Share of market 35%
Median sale price
$1,312,500
Average square footage 3,271 sq ft
Average bedrooms4.1
Average lot size 2.07 acres
Average price per sq ft $498
Median days on market 62 days
Average list-to-sale ratio 94.2%
Average year built 2001
The Fastest-Growing Segment
The over $1 million tier is the fastest growing price segment in Jupiter Farms. More and more buyers entering the market are coming in at $1 million and above, looking for a product that reflects what they're spending.
At $498/sq ft on average, the pricing aligns with new construction build costs in South Florida, which tells you something about what this market has become. Homes in this tier also sit the longest (median 62 days) and sellers negotiate the most (buyers averaged about 6% off asking price). If you're buying above $1 million in Jupiter Farms, you have more negotiating power than at any other price point.
What the Money Buys at Different Price Points
$1,000,000–$1,250,000: Custom features, 3,000–4,000 sq ft, higher-end finishes, pool and spa, possible outbuildings. Larger lots. Some equestrian setups, such as paddocks and stalls, start appearing in this range.
$1,500,000 and above: Newer construction, substantial custom builds. Some of the larger historic lots in Jupiter Farms proper are now being developed with brand-new, very large homes. This is increasingly what the top of the market looks like.
The $2 million question: If you're spending $2 million, you need to compare directly to what area builders are currently delivering. New construction four and five bedroom homes are the norm at that price point. A resale at $2 million needs a compelling differentiator: several acres of land, a year or two old home with a high end pool already built (pools with waterfalls are running $100,000–$150,000+), or some other meaningful premium feature. Older inventory with an average lot at $2 million is a hard case to make when new construction exists at that price.
Ranch Colony: Technically within Jupiter Farms geographically, but a separate entity with an HOA. Offers a higher level of privacy. Worth understanding if you're at the very top of the market, but a genuinely different product than the rest of Jupiter Farms.
What Casey Would Buy at $1.2–$1.4 Million
Built after 2010 ideally. Replaced roof. CBS construction (goes without saying at this price). Pool. Impact windows throughout. A lot with usable land, retention ponds that consume half the acreage are a value detractor and affect resale. Four bedrooms minimum. An outbuilding or detached structure is a strong plus. A clean inspection is expected, if it doesn't come back clean, the seller needs to make repairs or compensate accordingly.
Frequently Asked Questions About Jupiter Farms Real Estate
What is the median home price in Jupiter Farms? Based on 193 closed sales over the last 12 months, the median sale price in Jupiter Farms is $860,000.
How many homes sell in Jupiter Farms each year? 193 homes sold in Jupiter Farms over the last 12 months, ranging in price from $350,000 to $3,300,000.
How long does it take to sell a home in Jupiter Farms? The median days on market across all sales was 43 days. Entry-level homes (under $700K) sold fastest at a median of 28 days. Luxury homes (over $1M) took a median of 62 days.
Does Jupiter Farms have an HOA? The vast majority of Jupiter Farms does not have an HOA. Ranch Colony, a gated community within the geographic boundaries of Jupiter Farms, is the primary exception.
What lot sizes are typical in Jupiter Farms? Even entry level homes average over 1.2 acres. Mid-tier homes ($700K–$1M) average 1.43 acres, and luxury homes (over $1M) average 2.07 acres. Acreage is one of the primary reasons buyers choose Jupiter Farms over other Palm Beach County communities.
Is Jupiter Farms a good place to buy a home? Jupiter Farms offers something genuinely rare in South Florida: no HOA, acreage lots, and a rural lifestyle within Palm Beach County. It is not an inexpensive market, the median price of $860,000 is well above the county median, but it offers land and lifestyle that simply don't exist at comparable prices elsewhere in the region.
What should I look for when buying a home in Jupiter Farms? Key priorities: CBS (concrete block) construction over wood frame, roof age (10 years or less), impact windows, well and septic condition, pool presence, and usable/cleared acreage. These factors affect both insurability and resale value significantly.
Thinking About Buying in Jupiter Farms?
I've been buying, selling, and living in Jupiter Farms. I know these streets, I know what the data means on the ground, and I can help you figure out exactly where your budget lands and what makes sense for your situation.
Call or text: 786-443-7203 YouTube: CaseyPBC
Data based on 193 closed MLS sales in Jupiter Farms over the last 12 months. Ranch Colony included in dataset.

